Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: New firmware prevents overlays with City Navigator  (Read 8323 times)

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3814
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: New firmware prevents overlays with City Navigator
« Reply #15 on: May 24, 2012, 07:21:33 AM »
Getting back on topic here, I can't get specific on this but have received some info from "a person familiar with the matter". They said that Garmin never intended City Navigator to be enabled along with other maps, although they didn't do anything to prevent it. But the number of crash reports Garmin has received when multiple maps were used was too high for their quality control. Since they never intended City Navigator to be used with another map in the first place, they changed the firmware to prevent it.

I don't know if this change is going to be made to the firmware on other devices.

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: New firmware prevents overlays with City Navigator
« Reply #16 on: May 24, 2012, 09:09:06 AM »
I wonder if that has anything to do with the problem I'm having:
http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,2856.msg17134.html#new
Mine was compiled with cgpsmapper.  I've got two OSM downloads that don't have the problem, but they were compiled with mkgmap.

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3814
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: New firmware prevents overlays with City Navigator
« Reply #17 on: May 24, 2012, 11:38:05 AM »
I don't know, but the 3700 series is a completely different beast from the 1400 series. On the 3790, 4 maps are enabled by default - gmapbmap, gmapprom, gmapdem and gmap3d. That might have something to do with the issue.