Excellent....thanks again!
Welcome to GPSFileDepot!
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts MenuQuote from: Huckleberry on May 26, 2009, 08:27:57 PM
I have the same unit (purchased about 1 month ago) and am thinking about doing a hike early next week. What map set are you using (one from this site or)?
Also - I see that on another hike you had the elevation profile entered in. Do you know if the elevation or any other differences were drastic between the two tracks?
Thanks -
Quote
There was also a masking issue, especially with Mt. Index (5979') to the South and Philadelphia Mountain (4258') to the SouthEast. That's a problem with a Northern approach route in the Northern Hemisphere, the terrain can block WAAS corrections. Looks to me that you didn't have the best sky at that location for a perfect track.
© 2007 - 2022 GPSFileDepot.com
A Division of OzTheory
Privacy Policy | Usage Agreement