Hoping someone out there can explain this. So i'm trying to improve my maps and make the interstates have the shield as well as the US Hwys. Here is a sample from the mp file:
[POLYLINE]
Data0=(33.658058,-107.095794),(33.658102,-107.095731),(33.658565,-107.095055),(33.658599,-107.095006),(33.659987,-107.093034),(33.660111,-107.092855),(33.660622,-107.092119)
Label=~[0x2a]25
Type=0x01
[END]
However, as you can see in this picture from BaseCamp it doesn't seem to work:
(https://imghst.gpsfiledepot.com/1458440129.jpg)
The I-25 is shown as *25 and the US Hwy 380 is shown as +380.
Ideas?
My dictionary header has:
LBLcoding=6
Codepage=1252
Since you are using CodePage=1252, LBLcoding=6 is probably ignored and cGPSmapper is using other codes for shields, try ~[0x01] and ~[0x02] instead of ~[0x2a], ~[0x2b]. Or remove CodePage=1252.
BTW hex code 0x2a = '*' and 0x2b = '+'
Good call; based on your suggestion I read the cgpsmapper directions.
Turns out I had to change LBLcoding=9 (left the codepage=1252 because that allows lowercase letters) then also switched my shields to ~[0x01] and ~[0x02]. I'll be updating the default dictionary that comes with the tutorial to allow for this and also adjusting the tutorial to automatically handle interstates and US Hwys.