Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: altimeter on vista HCx  (Read 2708 times)

Loren

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
altimeter on vista HCx
« on: January 31, 2010, 11:09:28 PM »
Why does the vertical speed show I'm going up or down at random ft/min and change my atimeter reading up to 200 ft when standing still.  I will recalibrate and it will do it again.  I have been paragliding and be at 2000 ft asl, but my trip data will read that I'm at 800.  When I check sattlelite elevation is says 2000 ft.

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1580
  • Karma: 28
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: altimeter on vista HCx
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2010, 05:13:16 PM »
The barometer isn't giving it completely accurate data.  You can use the satellite elevation to calibrate the barometer then it should be more accurate.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

Loren

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: altimeter on vista HCx
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2010, 10:18:54 PM »
I have tried recalabrating using the sattellite altitude and as soon as I am done and standing still in the middle of a field, the vertical speed will start going up/down usually down at up to 60 ft/min and the elevation will start going down.  Is there any way to set up using GPS altitude only and not use barrometer?.  I am on the 3rd Vista HCx from Garmin doing the same thing so I'm thinking I'm doing something wrong.  I have tried all variations of auto calibrate on/off / fixed or variable elevation.  Which should it be on for paragliding.
THANKS for any help or suggestions
« Last Edit: February 01, 2010, 10:25:26 PM by Loren »

Indrid Cold

  • Moderator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 919
  • Karma: 20
    • View Profile
Re: altimeter on vista HCx
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2010, 10:53:00 PM »
Is there any way to set up using GPS altitude only and not use barrometer?.
Change it to fixed and it will log the GPS altitude and not the barometric altimeter.