Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: Map Transfer  (Read 8019 times)

sunnybrook

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Map Transfer
« on: November 28, 2008, 02:25:51 PM »
Thanks for the reply, Oz, regarding "Card Reader" and Map Transfer.  I now have a card reader and have loaded a portion of Arizona to the card as that is what I'll be using when I get to Arizona.

However, If I purchase Garmin MapSource City Navigator North America DVD to put on my computer and then load to my 60CSX, do I have to load Arizona again?  Seems to be the case given your reply.

If that is the case, then every time I create a series of waypoints and a track on, for example, an Arizona topo that you have supplied, then do I have to re-load all maps, including City Navigator?????

If I load what I call my "mini" maps that I've created in MapSource with tracks, waypoints, etc. to my Garmin using the cable and don't take the Card out of the unit, what does that do?  Does it erase everything on the card?  I have read everything in site and for the life of me cannot figure out how to store and use maps in my Garmin, including those maps, if that's what they are, that I create with routes, tracks, waypoints, etc..   If I load a "mini" map with tracks, waypoints, etc. what am I really loading?  A map or just data that goes over a map, like the Base Map that comes with the unit?  If it is an "overlay", can it overlay the Arizona topo if the topo that I've previously loaded is not erased.  Right now I can turn on the GPS and use the base map.  Worthless!

Good gried, Charlie Brown. I'm sure your prior explanation makes perfect sense to most people but I swear I must be as dumb as a box of rocks. 

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2008, 03:11:03 PM »
To answer the first part:
1) if you buy city navigator then yes you will have to reload arizona as well.

The second part:
Routes, waypoints, Points of Interest are seperate from maps.  You can change waypoints, routes, tracks and POIs as many times as you want without losing the maps.

Maps are seperate entities.  If you look in MapSource on the left there are 4 tabs: "Maps, Waypoints, routes, Tracks".  As long as you don't have anything in the maps tab if won't overwrite the maps and thus you won't have install them.

Most of the items on this site are actual Maps.  There are a few "maps" that are points of interest but there are only two or three and hopefully by the new year my POI database will be operational.

Waypoints that you create (like I have all the gates I go through so i can tell the GPS which one to use because some are closed) are seperate from maps.

I rarely reload my maps.

On my 60csx I keep Arizona, new Mexico, Colorado, Topo USA 2008 for Alaska, City navigator for the western united states.  I then just change waypoints and thus.

And you aren't alone in this confusion (thus the need for a tutorial).

So to simply answer what I think the question is:
1) If you load any map (appears in the maps tab) it will overwrite any other maps on the card.  If you load anything else (waypoints, tracks, routes) they will not overwrite any maps on the card.

If you have a specific "overlay" I can tell you exactly what it will do.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

sunnybrook

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2008, 06:55:40 AM »
Oz,

Very, very helpful and an excellent explantion.  I appreciate that!

As to "overlays", I'm not sure what those are and perhaps don't need to know at this stage of my education. 

However, as to loading waypoints and tracks to my GPS after creating them on ExpertGPS or on MapSource, does that data appear in my GPS "over" whatever map I select on my GPS (Base Map, Arizona Topo, City Navigator?)  I don't know if that is an overlay or not, and if it is, then I do need to know how to use/do overlays.  I suspect an "overlay" based on all my reading is a technique to show another kind of data "over" a map.   

As to loading maps to the 2GB card, given your explanation I think I'll load Arizona, Utah, New Mexico and City Navigator in their entirety and "be done with it".  Until you develop South Dakota  :) 

Printing:  I would like to print the map and the information in the left hand columns as separate items.  It looks as thought there is a toggle somewhere to do that as sometimes in Print Preview I get the left hand column and sometimes I get the map itself.  I don't know how I'm doing that and need to know for consistent and deliberate use.  Thanks!

You've got an amazing web site and I'm getting much closer to being able to use it in a meaningful way.



-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2008, 11:50:28 AM »
However, as to loading waypoints and tracks to my GPS after creating them on ExpertGPS or on MapSource, does that data appear in my GPS "over" whatever map I select on my GPS (Base Map, Arizona Topo, City Navigator?)  I don't know if that is an overlay or not, and if it is, then I do need to know how to use/do overlays.  I suspect an "overlay" based on all my reading is a technique to show another kind of data "over" a map.  
The tracks and waypoints will overlay on any map that is loaded.

I'm not sure you'll get all of those maps loaded, there is a 2025 segment limit, but maybe.  I used most of my segments with the Garmin Topo maps (very small segments).

I have never done printing so I can't help there but I would suggest always click on the map and then printing.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

sunnybrook

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2008, 11:51:08 AM »
Thanks again, and for the heads up on file sizes vs. 2GB chip.  Chips are pretty inexpensive these days so I think I'll load Arizona and City Navigator to one, and Utah and City Navigator to another, and New Mexico and City Navigator to the third and swap them out depending on which state I'm in.   

I excited about getting out to the SW again and being able to use this "new" (for me) technology.


-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2008, 06:19:46 PM »
Yea, the chips are so inexpensive its incredible.  Make sure you lock it in tightly when you switch them (i thought I did one and it popped loose during a drive and there went the maps).
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

2nuggets09

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2009, 10:08:24 AM »
Also newbie, bought used etrex vista c on ebay with tons of map disks, some garmin -some delorme and thought I'd made out like a bandit. Little did I know. The delormes are fine on the pc, the garmins are a jungle of mazes and secret handshakes I still haven't been able crack open. Went looking for a work around for getting maps into mapsource and thence into the gps and stumbled into this site. Thanks for the open door and light in the tunnel! In a short time I was able to get your Arizona map into mapsource, yeah! half way there!
My question is: with 24 MB memory in the gps should I/can I only load 24 or less of the AZ map into my unit, (don't need the whole state anyway but a few more segments would be nice). If so does maxing the memory with maps limit the other functions of the gps?

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2009, 10:45:51 AM »
If you completely max the the memory (as in nothing left) it will probably have a slight issue recording tracklogs; I would say leave around 500kb-1mb free and you'll be good.

Glad we could help you out.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

2nuggets09

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2009, 11:10:34 AM »
Thanks very much, I'll do it that way and send donation in appreciation for the uplift!

maps4gps

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #9 on: February 15, 2009, 11:17:18 AM »
As you select a quad or group of quads in MapSource they are added to the window on left with the size of each listed and the total size selected below this window.  Highlight a quad(s) in this window and you can delete them from the selection.

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #10 on: February 15, 2009, 08:27:16 PM »
Thanks.

maps4gps is spot on; the lower part of hte mapsource window will tell you what size it is.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

2nuggets09

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Map Transfer
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2009, 11:57:13 AM »
After figuring out that I still had to load trip and waypoint manager to my computer mapping files I was then able to load 5 quads of AZ totaling 22.9 mb into the gps.  Thanks again for the help and info!

 

anything