Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: Nuvi can't see SETopo now  (Read 1982 times)

woodstramp

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Nuvi can't see SETopo now
« on: September 16, 2009, 10:15:30 AM »
Hello,

A few montths ago I downloaded you topo map of the southeast US.   I loaded it on a SD card.  All I had to do was go in to Setting on the Nuvi and uncheck City Navigator and check SETOPO and the topo  would work like a charm.

Well, I lost that SD card.  Still had the SETopo in the PC.  I ran the installer and reloaded the new SD. The SETopo file  is now on that new SD.   Note that this SD also has "Garmin" file which is loaded with a geocache file that was already on there.  When I "look" at the SD through a reader the card has a "Garmin" file and a "SEtopo" file.

Now, I can't get the Nuvi to see your topo file.  The "Garmin" file works fine because I can still see geocaches. 

Does your topo need to be inside the Garmin file to make the Nuvi see it?  Thanks.


maps4gps

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Nuvi can't see SETopo now
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2009, 06:46:08 AM »
I do not have a Nuvi, however, I believe the process is still the same.
If SEtopo is still on the PC and in MapSource, it does not need to be reinstalled.
Use MapSource to select the quads/tiles you wish to transfer to the GPSr.
It will create a gmapsupp.img file and place it in a Garmin Folder on the micro SD card.

woodstramp

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 82
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Nuvi can't see SETopo now
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2009, 10:54:23 AM »
Thanks for the reply.

I don't recall having to use Mapsource the last time.  I know I can't remember having to cut and paste pieces of the SETopo.  When I loaded it last time the whole thing was in the SD card.  With the card in the Nuvi I could go in to the Nuvi's settings and disable Citynavigator and enable the SETopo to see it.

Someone on Groundspeak also suggested using Mapsource, so I attempted to open it.  A warning box came up just now stating that "There is a problem with the SETOPO installation. Please reinstall  SETOPO and start Mapsource again."

Guess I got something boogered up.  I'll clean house and start over.