Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units  (Read 5414 times)

Gsdtracker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
.shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« on: March 19, 2012, 04:18:40 PM »
I have both a Garmin GPSmap 60Cx and a Garmin GPSmap 62s.
I wonder if anybody can advise on the following:

I have created a .shp file in QGIS representing a section of woodland. The different areas of trees have been indicated by polygons (only the boundary showing – no infill).
The shape file was transformed using DNR Garmin into a .gpx file.
This file once transferred on to the GPSmap 60Cx unit showed perfectly as a complete representation as in the original .shp file – in its correct geo-position .i.e. ALL the individual polygons upload and show on the screen together. The .gpx file contents are evidently dealt with together as one unit.
The .gpx file once transferred on to the GPSmap 62s unit (perfect transfer) was then looked at. Surprise, the polygons were showing in the archived tracks as individual “units”. This resulted in 64 “tracks”, one for each polygon unit.
Each unit was able to be shown on the screen – but there was no way to get all together to show the overall plan of the woodland section – only one unit at a time. It was as if the GPS unit was only able to place one track on the screen at a time.
My question is:
How is it the GPSmap 60Cx unit is able to perform and show all at once, whereas the GPSmap 62s could not (or would not)?
I already have an underlying .kml file showing as an overlay (aerial photo) of the area since the woodland is so dense rendering the simple” topo” representation near useless.
Any advice on how to overcome this problem would be welcome?
Thanks,

Peter

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2012, 05:00:32 PM »
Have you tried selecting all the tracks and making Setting each to "show on map"?

Another way to solve your problem, if you have shapefiles, would be to import them into GPSmapedit and make a transparent map of your area of interest.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2012, 05:29:07 PM by Seldom »

Gsdtracker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2012, 05:42:53 PM »
Hi Seldom,
Thank you for the reply.
Selecting all the tracks -  only one track at a time can be selected to show on the map as far as I can see.

Another way to solve your problem, if you have shapefiles, would be to import them into GPSmapedit and make a transparent map of your area of interest.

- I would really like to know why it "works" on one unit and not on the other. I do not wish to have shape files with multi parts converted into a overlay (effectively a custom map) - it defeats the reason that .shp maybe converted into .gpx.
Regards,

Gsdtracker

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2012, 08:11:37 PM »
It will work on the 62s also I just cluttered up mine with about 4 different tracks simultaneously.  Made them different colors so I was sure I was looking at more than one.  Select each track that applies and select "Show on Map".. 

Gsdtracker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2012, 01:55:48 PM »
It will work on the 62s also I just cluttered up mine with about 4 different tracks simultaneously.  Made them different colors so I was sure I was looking at more than one.  Select each track that applies and select "Show on Map"..

Hi Seldom,

Maybe  Ia m being totally dumb - but how did you get different tracks to show together on the screen?

I cannot achieve that - I open up track manager, select a track in the archive section - pick red for track colour - open with "view map". There is the track. Repeat for a second track, changing to blue for eg., open with "view map" - and all I get is the screen showing the last track, not the previous one. Even though the tracks are in the same localised area.
Bemused!
Enlighten me some more and many thanks.

Gsdtracker

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3843
  • Karma: 43
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2012, 02:00:34 PM »
I don't have a 62s, but have a Montana and these options sound similar. From what you describe, you are using the "View Map" button in the track manager. That will only show the specific track that you have selected. It wouldn't make sense to show more than one track in this context.

But if you choose the option to show the track on the map, exit the track manager, then go to the main map screen you should see all the tracks you have enabled.

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2012, 03:06:31 PM »
On my 62s the "Show on Map" button is third from the top.  Sequence after you've selected a track is:
View Map
Elevation Plot
Show on map (or Hide on map)
Set Color
Change Name
Copy Reversed
Delete
Archive

Gsdtracker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2012, 04:43:11 PM »
I don't have a 62s...........

But if you choose the option to show the track on the map, exit the track manager, then go to the main map screen you should see all the tracks you have enabled.


Boyd,
How's this for inverted logic!
I was under the impression that when :Show on map" was indicating - the track would be showing on the map and if that option was pressed to show "Hide on map" it resulted in the track being hidden! - so that has been cleared as I have now all the tracks I want present on the screen. Thank you for that.

On my 62s the "Show on Map" button is third from the top.  Sequence after you've selected a track is:
View Map
Elevation Plot
Show on map (or Hide on map)
Set Color
Change Name
Copy Reversed
Delete
Archive


Sheldon - presume that you have read the above!

I will go back to DNR and make sure the original .shp file is being loaded down as a .gpx to the two units in the same manner, since as initially stated - one is loading the .gpx and then showing that file as a unified image. Whereas, the 62s is receiving the file and then showing the components as unique individual tracks (64 of them). Meaning if I want to have them showing on the screen, I have to set each one to show!
Still searching for the origin of the difference between the two units.
Bear with me and do appreciate your time on this matter.

Gsdtracker

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2012, 05:17:49 PM »
Sheldon - presume that you have read the above!

Who's Sheldon?

I will go back to DNR and make sure the original .shp file is being loaded down as a .gpx to the two units in the same manner, since as initially stated - one is loading the .gpx and then showing that file as a unified image. Whereas, the 62s is receiving the file and then showing the components as unique individual tracks (64 of them). Meaning if I want to have them showing on the screen, I have to set each one to show!

I'm curious what you find out.  After about 5 minutes of fussing with my 60CSX I can't figure out how to show more than one track at a time.  But weren't you loading the same files to both GPSrs?

Gsdtracker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: .shp file representation on two different Garmin units
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2012, 06:15:18 PM »
Seldom
Apologies.

Who's Sheldon?
- The correct person responded! :)

After about 5 minutes of fussing with my 60CSX I can't figure out how to show more than one track at a time.

Following Boyd's clarification, yes, I am now able to place as many tracks as I wish onto the screen at the same time. When the option "Show on map" is indicated - the unit is not showing the track(s). They will only appear once that option is pressed and then "Do not show on map " is indicated!

But weren't you loading the same files to both GPSrs?

The initial .shp file, converted to a .gpx file is uploaded to both units, ie. the same file goes to both units. Just that one unit treats it in one manner and the other treats it in different way when stored on the chip. The CSx holds it as one track, the 62s as a multiple number of separate tracks.

Gsdtracker

 

anything