Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: garmin nuvi 205  (Read 2181 times)

bebe8a19

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
garmin nuvi 205
« on: August 12, 2011, 08:25:55 AM »
hi
i got this garmin at ebay and it didn't show the street from California so i download the topo of California and install it and now i can see it but the gps don't make a track until a big street and it cant find the any city of california

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: garmin nuvi 205
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2011, 09:53:05 AM »
The maps from here (topos) aren't routable.  However the nuvi 205 should include all maps on the continental united states built in.  If you go to tools, setup, maps there should be a map info option; what maps are listed there?
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

bebe8a19

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: garmin nuvi 205
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2011, 10:10:07 PM »
there was canada n i delete it and i already put california topo isnt ruteable so how can i make it ruteable

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: garmin nuvi 205
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2011, 10:52:20 PM »
You likely deleted Canada and the united states.  That is the file you need.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

Indrid Cold

  • Moderator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 919
  • Karma: 20
    • View Profile
Re: garmin nuvi 205
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2011, 11:56:25 PM »
there was canada n i delete it and i already put california topo isnt ruteable so how can i make it ruteable

You can't because as was mentioned in post#2, that map is not auto-routable.

 

anything