Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource  (Read 19447 times)

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« on: May 26, 2011, 07:26:36 PM »
Hi,

I want to load the NY Topo onto my 62s. I installed BaseCamp and then MapSource. I downloaded the NY Topo and installed it. I made sure to restart MapSource as well as my computer. I still do not see a drop down menu to load my topo map. Here is a screen shot http://i.imgur.com/oxssT.jpg. No map shows up and no drop down menu. I am running windows 7 64bit. I saw some people were having issues with that. Is windows my problem? Any way to fix this? Thanks!

jangeo67

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2011, 02:51:38 AM »
hello ineedmaps1,   if nytopo is the only map you have installed in mapsource then there will not be a dropdown menu. if you install another map like patopo then you will have a dropdown menu. 
George Carey

jbensman

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 422
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2011, 05:12:09 AM »
run ny topo installer again

babj615

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: -4
  • The cache is a lie!
    • View Profile
    • Garmin Oregon 6xx Wiki
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2011, 12:26:03 PM »
Also, I think you'll have better luck using Base Camp with the 62s :)
Garmin GPSMap 60cs, Dakota 20, Colorado 400t, Oregon 300/400t/450/550t/650/650t, Montana 650, Lowrance Endura Sierra, nuvi 3790, iPhone 3G/4/4s
Geocaching ID: Atlas Cached
OpenCaching.com Ambassador

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2011, 02:13:42 PM »
Hey,

Thanks for the replies but still no luck. I tried installing the AZ topo map to see if that would work but nothing changed. Nothing shows up in Mapsource or BaseCamp. I tried restarting my computer and reinstalling the topos. As you can see, the files show up in my program files folder. That is where they should install, right?

Here is a screen shot, still looks like nothing is working:http://i.imgur.com/CO6Ru.jpg

Thanks!

Edit: I found this threadhttp://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,2072.msg12205.html#msg12205 in which someone talks about windows 7. Is this the problem I am having? Do I need to manually install the registry entries? I don't entirely understand what they are talking about. Any ideas? I think the 1st thread he mentioned may pertain to my problem.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2011, 02:51:50 PM by ineedmaps1 »

babj615

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: -4
  • The cache is a lie!
    • View Profile
    • Garmin Oregon 6xx Wiki
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2011, 02:54:43 PM »
Interesting...

Looks like you have the maps installed. I use MapSource and BaseCamp on an XP machine and a W7 machine without issue, both 32 bit though.

I don't have a 64bit machine to toy with, yet.

Probably no help what so ever, but maybe delete those install folders and reinstall again but this time choose the directory you want instead of the default. I would try putting them in a Garmin directory on your C: drive ( C:\Garmin )

then restart MS or BC and see what happens?

Worth a try, maybe?

Garmin GPSMap 60cs, Dakota 20, Colorado 400t, Oregon 300/400t/450/550t/650/650t, Montana 650, Lowrance Endura Sierra, nuvi 3790, iPhone 3G/4/4s
Geocaching ID: Atlas Cached
OpenCaching.com Ambassador

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2011, 03:06:04 PM »
maybe delete those install folders and reinstall again but this time choose the directory you want instead of the default. I would try putting them in a Garmin directory on your C: drive ( C:\Garmin )

then restart MS or BC and see what happens?

Worth a try, maybe?


Certainly worth a try but no luck. Doesn't change anything. In this thread these guys discuss updating the installers to work better with W7 64 bit.
http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,1022.0.html
I have a feeling this is the problem, although, a member in another thread claims "AZ Topo is running on my 64 bit Win7 machine.  It installed in the (x86) folder."
http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,2072.msg12217.html#msg12217

Any further thoughts?

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2011, 04:10:02 PM »
Clean Slate might help:
1) Uninstall maps.
2) Uninstall MapSource.
3) Uninstall BaseCamp if you have it installed.
4) Install BaseCamp.
5) Install MapSource (optional).
6) Re-install maps (click on the EXE files and follow the dialogs).

I'm running Win7 64 with current versions of BaseCamp and MapSource with no problems.  Early versions of BaseCamp and MapSource were unstable, but that's fixed now.

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2011, 04:35:07 PM »
Hey Seldom,

Thanks for the advice, no luck though. Anymore ideas? Thanks everyone!

johnsl0502

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2011, 04:30:37 AM »
Not trying to add to the confusion, but I am running Windows 7 Home Premium on a 64 bit system and have not experienced a problem with any of the maps available here or OpenStreetMap for that matter. I also have both Mapsource and Basecamp loaded and running smoothly.

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2011, 06:33:36 PM »
I tried installing the maps on my girlfriends computer and it didn't work. The problem is we both own Toshiba Satellite computers. It also makes me think I am missing something big. I followed these instructions and this is still what I see http://i.imgur.com/CO6Ru.jpg. Am I doing something really dumb? I am going to try to install it on my computer at work tomorrow and see what happens.


Clean Slate might help:
1) Uninstall maps.
2) Uninstall MapSource.
3) Uninstall BaseCamp if you have it installed.
4) Install BaseCamp.
5) Install MapSource (optional).
6) Re-install maps (click on the EXE files and follow the dialogs).

I'm running Win7 64 with current versions of BaseCamp and MapSource with no problems.  Early versions of BaseCamp and MapSource were unstable, but that's fixed now.


babj615

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 266
  • Karma: -4
  • The cache is a lie!
    • View Profile
    • Garmin Oregon 6xx Wiki
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2011, 07:56:16 PM »
Have you contacted Garmin customer support yet?
Garmin GPSMap 60cs, Dakota 20, Colorado 400t, Oregon 300/400t/450/550t/650/650t, Montana 650, Lowrance Endura Sierra, nuvi 3790, iPhone 3G/4/4s
Geocaching ID: Atlas Cached
OpenCaching.com Ambassador

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2011, 09:15:11 PM »
I tried installing the maps on my girlfriends computer and it didn't work. The problem is we both own Toshiba Satellite computers. It also makes me think I am missing something big. I followed these instructions and this is still what I see http://i.imgur.com/CO6Ru.jpg. Am I doing something really dumb? I am going to try to install it on my computer at work tomorrow and see what happens.

This is weird.  Your BaseCamp screenshot looks right.  You were double clicking the EXE installer to get those (x86) folders weren't you?  As a diagnostic, it might be worth getting a copy of MapSetToolKit just to see if it recognizes the installed maps.  Don't use MapSetToolkit to install, the installer should have done that, just to see if they are "installed".

jbensman

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 422
  • Karma: 7
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2011, 09:45:08 PM »
Try installing My Trails.  It works fine on my 64 bit Win7 system.  If My Trails work, then try NY Topo

ineedmaps1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: No Dropdown Menu in MapSource
« Reply #14 on: June 02, 2011, 08:40:20 AM »
Have you contacted Garmin customer support yet?

I was thinking about it but not sure what I would ask them. I didn't think they would support free maps as they sell their own. Any suggestions of what I could ask them?

Thanks for the help!

 

anything