Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: Maine GNIS does not work  (Read 2268 times)

mAineAc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Maine GNIS does not work
« on: May 25, 2009, 05:05:32 PM »
I have been trying to get the Maine GNIS data on Windows Vista64. I have been able to get the program GNIS Process to run but when I select all at once it acts like it is trying to do something for a couple of seconds then the folder is empty. All that is in the logs is this:

C:\Users\Robin\Desktop\Maine Topo\gnis\gnis.shp: shape (.shp) or index files (.shx) can not be opened, will just import attribute data.
C:\Users\Robin\Desktop\Maine Topo\gnis\gnis.shp: dbf file (.dbf) can not be opened.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1579
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Maine GNIS does not work
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2009, 06:03:08 PM »
Download the new version I posted; they changed the filenames... again
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

mAineAc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Maine GNIS does not work
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2009, 03:11:35 AM »
yes, I see that the page is updated to show 1.0.9 but when I go to download it is still 1.0.8 that is installing. Maybe you haven't had a chance to update the file yet and I am jumping the gun so I will try later. That was really quick though, thank you very much for the help.

Indrid Cold

  • Moderator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 919
  • Karma: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Maine GNIS does not work
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2009, 08:30:15 AM »
I just downloaded it and it was 1.0.9

mAineAc

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Maine GNIS does not work
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2009, 02:02:19 PM »
Yes I have it now. Thank you very much