Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: basecamp not on list of installed programs, but on computer  (Read 2398 times)

sreynolds

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
basecamp not on list of installed programs, but on computer
« on: January 22, 2011, 06:49:19 PM »
How to remove Basecamp if it is not on the list of installed programs on the Control Panel add-remove program function?  I also have Mapsource installed, and it shows on the list of installed programs.

Seldom

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1852
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
Re: basecamp not on list of installed programs, but on computer
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2011, 08:53:14 PM »
You probably have an incomplete uninstall.  Talk to Garmin.  If you own any of their products they will run a remote diagnostic routine using MSIcleaner. 

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3906
  • Karma: 46
    • View Profile
Re: basecamp not on list of installed programs, but on computer
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2011, 06:06:46 AM »
You could also post in Garmin's support forum. The developers participate and are usually very helpful with this kind of issue: https://forums.garmin.com/forumdisplay.php?f=179

sreynolds

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: basecamp not on list of installed programs, but on computer
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2011, 06:15:18 PM »
OK - I downloaded an update to Basecamp (3.1.2) to see if upgrading from my version 2.0.8 would register the product correctly and have it show up in the installed-programs list.  The update installed cleanly and Basecamp appeard in the installed-programs list.  I also noted that the .exe in the GARMIN folder in Program Files was updated and the previous version was gone.  I then removed Basecamp from the Control Panel Add-remove programs list.  This also ran cleanly.  When done, however, the .exe remained in the Program Files folder.  I deleted it manually from there assuming no registry problems would result.  I had contacted GARMIN support about this but they were not helpful.