Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: Topo Process Program (BETA!)  (Read 150197 times)

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #45 on: December 30, 2008, 10:50:23 PM »
can you zip up the smalled shapefile you end up getting (should be the area one I assume) and attach it to you post so I can take a look?

When it runs the commands in postgis it should be adding the mp_type column and then filling it in appropriately.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #46 on: December 31, 2008, 09:20:22 AM »
not sure what you mean by small, my areas is 66 megs, the dbf is 565 k for area.
Cheers-Marc

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #47 on: December 31, 2008, 04:55:30 PM »
well just attach the .dbf (zip it first so it'll take it).

Then I can know.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #48 on: January 01, 2009, 09:28:47 AM »
Happy new year. Here is the dbf.
Cheers-marc

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #49 on: January 01, 2009, 01:28:03 PM »
Well deepspace, you are correct.  It appears that the area.sql file (should be located in the topo process directory) isn't being run.  If it were some of the items you have would have been deleted and there would have been an MP_TYPE column.  Do you have topo process in a completely separate directory from the map files? If not I'd suggest you redownload it and make it in a separate directory.

Secondly, in the topo_process directory can you open up area.sql in notepad and make sure it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ADD COLUMN mp_type character varying(50);
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ALTER COLUMN mp_type SET STORAGE EXTENDED;
ALTER TABLE nhd_area RENAME COLUMN gnis_name TO name;
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE fcode = '53700' or fcode = '30700' or fcode = '31800' or fcode = '34300' or fcode = '34305' or fcode = '34306' or fcode = '36400' or fcode = '37300' or fcode = '56800' or fcode = '43100' or fcode = '45400' or fcode = '45401' or fcode = '45402' or fcode = '45403' or fcode = '45404' or fcode = '46100' or fcode = '48500' or fcode = '40300' or fcode = '40307' or fcode = '40308' or fcode = '40309';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x28' WHERE fcode = '31200' or fcode='44500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '33600' or fcode = '33601' or fcode = '33602';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x3b' WHERE fcode = '36200' or fcode='39800' or fcode='45500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '46000' or fcode = '46006';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x46' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x47' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 10 and areasqkm < 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x48' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 2 and areasqkm < 10;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x4c' WHERE fcode = '46003' or fcode='48400';
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE mp_type IS NULL;

Let me know if it does or doesn't look like that and we'll work from there.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #50 on: January 01, 2009, 06:15:57 PM »
Oz, I ran it from the desktop going folder to export to being: C:\washington\water\ so I will make the other changes and try another run in the morning. So what are the changes I need to make to end up with a MP_type in transportation.
Cheers-Marc

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #51 on: January 02, 2009, 12:52:50 AM »
your transportation isn't changing either?

Do you have the latest version of postgis?  Does the data ever appear to get loaded (check with pgadmin iii when it says it loading it).  It sounds like the data isn't being processed at all.
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #52 on: January 02, 2009, 08:50:21 AM »
No transportation does not work either. With version 1.5 I still do not get all the counties. So I am still using v 1.3 which will get all the counties from the 2007 data base.
I am using v 8.3
Cheers-Marc

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #53 on: January 02, 2009, 08:54:57 AM »
Well deepspace, you are correct.  It appears that the area.sql file (should be located in the topo process directory) isn't being run.  If it were some of the items you have would have been deleted and there would have been an MP_TYPE column.  Do you have topo process in a completely separate directory from the map files? If not I'd suggest you redownload it and make it in a separate directory.

Secondly, in the topo_process directory can you open up area.sql in notepad and make sure it looks like this:
Code: [Select]
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ADD COLUMN mp_type character varying(50);
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ALTER COLUMN mp_type SET STORAGE EXTENDED;
ALTER TABLE nhd_area RENAME COLUMN gnis_name TO name;
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE fcode = '53700' or fcode = '30700' or fcode = '31800' or fcode = '34300' or fcode = '34305' or fcode = '34306' or fcode = '36400' or fcode = '37300' or fcode = '56800' or fcode = '43100' or fcode = '45400' or fcode = '45401' or fcode = '45402' or fcode = '45403' or fcode = '45404' or fcode = '46100' or fcode = '48500' or fcode = '40300' or fcode = '40307' or fcode = '40308' or fcode = '40309';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x28' WHERE fcode = '31200' or fcode='44500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '33600' or fcode = '33601' or fcode = '33602';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x3b' WHERE fcode = '36200' or fcode='39800' or fcode='45500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '46000' or fcode = '46006';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x46' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x47' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 10 and areasqkm < 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x48' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 2 and areasqkm < 10;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x4c' WHERE fcode = '46003' or fcode='48400';
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE mp_type IS NULL;

Let me know if it does or doesn't look like that and we'll work from there.
Here is area sql un edited by me, looks fine:
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ADD COLUMN mp_type character varying(50);
ALTER TABLE nhd_area ALTER COLUMN mp_type SET STORAGE EXTENDED;
ALTER TABLE nhd_area RENAME COLUMN gnis_name TO name;
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE fcode = '53700' or fcode = '30700' or fcode = '31800' or fcode = '34300' or fcode = '34305' or fcode = '34306' or fcode = '36400' or fcode = '37300' or fcode = '56800' or fcode = '43100' or fcode = '45400' or fcode = '45401' or fcode = '45402' or fcode = '45403' or fcode = '45404' or fcode = '46100' or fcode = '48500' or fcode = '40300' or fcode = '40307' or fcode = '40308' or fcode = '40309';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x28' WHERE fcode = '31200' or fcode='44500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '33600' or fcode = '33601' or fcode = '33602';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x3b' WHERE fcode = '36200' or fcode='39800' or fcode='45500';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x49' WHERE fcode = '46000' or fcode = '46006';
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x46' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x47' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 10 and areasqkm < 15;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x48' WHERE (fcode = 46000 or fcode = 46006) and areasqkm >= 2 and areasqkm < 10;
UPDATE nhd_area SET mp_type = '0x4c' WHERE fcode = '46003' or fcode='48400';
DELETE FROM nhd_area WHERE mp_type IS NULL;

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #54 on: January 02, 2009, 12:12:26 PM »
that does look right.  Does it appear to ever load the data? (hve to watch in pgadmin iii).
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #55 on: January 02, 2009, 06:15:13 PM »
I have not watched it in admin, I will and let you know.
Thanks-Marc

aussieskier

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #56 on: January 04, 2009, 02:41:39 PM »
First off, thanks for this great program. It has really streamlined how I work with the data.

I have one question. I haven't been able to find an answer searching around. How do you recommend processing the contour shapefiles to eventual processing into polish and then img?

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1577
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #57 on: January 04, 2009, 03:42:16 PM »
First off, thanks for this great program. It has really streamlined how I work with the data.

I have one question. I haven't been able to find an answer searching around. How do you recommend processing the contour shapefiles to eventual processing into polish and then img?
Glad its working for you.  To "finish" it I just follow the tutorial online except that I use Topo Process wherever possible to automate/streamline.  The important steps are 8 and 9: http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/tutorials/how-to-create-garmin-topo-maps---part-8---combining-data/
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110, Fenix 2, Tactix Bravo, Foretrex 401
See/Download My Maps!

deepspace

  • Mapper
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #58 on: January 04, 2009, 05:37:22 PM »
I ran the transpotation with admin opened up. Made sure all the connections and settings where corrrect. While nothing ever did come up in the sql panel if one watched the statistics one saw postgise open and wait while the transfer happened (couple og hours) then when the shape file was being exported that postgise line had a dialog line (which I did not write down}
So then I opened up the new shape file and once again I di not come up with a MP_TYPE option.
Maybe I need to delete all previous sgl data?
Cheers-Marc

aussieskier

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Topo Process Program (BETA!)
« Reply #59 on: January 04, 2009, 06:57:13 PM »
First off, thanks for this great program. It has really streamlined how I work with the data.

I have one question. I haven't been able to find an answer searching around. How do you recommend processing the contour shapefiles to eventual processing into polish and then img?
Glad its working for you.  To "finish" it I just follow the tutorial online except that I use Topo Process wherever possible to automate/streamline.  The important steps are 8 and 9: http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/tutorials/how-to-create-garmin-topo-maps---part-8---combining-data/
It works a lot cleaner than the batch file I had cobbled together :).

I am running into memory issues with the contours, do you just convert each shape file to an mp file and then combine those all into one? ( I am working on an Oregon map) I guess I am trying to figure out the best way to split it into smaller pieces since I can't really load it all up together easily.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2009, 07:14:19 PM by aussieskier »

 

anything