Thanks for trying so hard. I find errors all the time in usgs data.
Welcome to GPSFileDepot!
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Show posts MenuQuote from: maps4gps on September 02, 2013, 08:56:53 AMQuote from: hwstock on September 01, 2013, 07:09:31 PM
... I have compared the USGS DEM-derived contours, in the region around Picacho del Diablo, Pico Risco, and Cerro Pescadores, with the maps from 2 commercial vendors who used INEGI sources. The contours were quite similar, down to the same misregistration.
I take this to confirm USGS's release note saying 'The data were provided and quality control conducted by INEGI. Topographic staff at USGS EROS processed the data to improve edge matching, making the dataset seamless within itself and along the U.S. / Mexico border.' which I included in my post on June 28th.
Quote from: popej on August 16, 2013, 06:07:34 PMQuote from: hwstock on August 16, 2013, 04:30:26 PMperversely, the surface was too flat in a few places, but not completely smoothYes, denoising algorithms are designed to deal with exactly this problem.
Quote from: popej on August 16, 2013, 03:41:24 PM
There is nice algorithm that can perform similar cleaning but in 3D:
http://www.cs.cf.ac.uk/meshfiltering/index_files/Page342.htm
© 2007 - 2022 GPSFileDepot.com
A Division of OzTheory
Privacy Policy | Usage Agreement