Hello all,
I'm new here and in need of a bit of help. I have a set of coordinates for testing locations that I have to navigate to on a >700 acre engineering project. They're in MA State Plane coordinates. I have a Garmin Vista HCX.
Unfortunately, I didn't realize that the Garmin unit has no idea what MA state plane coordinates are. According to MassGIS, the State Plane uses the NAD83 datum: http://www.mass.gov/mgis/dd-over.htm.
I'd like to convert the State Plane coordinates to UTMs (or some system I can use with the Garmin) or find some other solution to the problem, but I'm pretty well lost at the moment.
Any help would be most sincerely appreciated.
Tom
I'm new here and in need of a bit of help. I have a set of coordinates for testing locations that I have to navigate to on a >700 acre engineering project. They're in MA State Plane coordinates. I have a Garmin Vista HCX.
Unfortunately, I didn't realize that the Garmin unit has no idea what MA state plane coordinates are. According to MassGIS, the State Plane uses the NAD83 datum: http://www.mass.gov/mgis/dd-over.htm.
I'd like to convert the State Plane coordinates to UTMs (or some system I can use with the Garmin) or find some other solution to the problem, but I'm pretty well lost at the moment.
Any help would be most sincerely appreciated.
Tom