I have downloaded several regions of the US and installed into mapsourdce using the provided installer. All gop smoothly except there is only 1 entry, OSM routable and its the most recently installed. Is there a way to permit all regions to be viewable (as separate sets) in mapsource? I have been combining wiht Topo and writing to my GPSr mem card, but it would be nice not to have to keep "reinbstalling" the sets.
question 2: is there a way to combine all the .img files using MapSetTpplkit so all the sets appear as a single contiguous set? would I combine all the .img files as individual tiles or only combine the 62340000.img files from each set?
The most recent sets I installed installed as families, whereas the previous vversions installed as products. What is the difference?
question 2: is there a way to combine all the .img files using MapSetTpplkit so all the sets appear as a single contiguous set? would I combine all the .img files as individual tiles or only combine the 62340000.img files from each set?
The most recent sets I installed installed as families, whereas the previous vversions installed as products. What is the difference?