Hey guys,
So, I created my first test of my snowmobile trails map the other day (using GPSMapEdit). The trails map does show the trails real well and I created my first points of interests (POI), marking intersections on the snowmobile trails as parking (since their is no POI called intersection). The three I created showed up perfectly on the Garmin Nuvi 260 that I have to test with.
I then went out and updated my trails map. I added several more intersections as points of interest and loaded them in basecamp using MapSetToolKit. Here is where it gets weird for me. I updated the map on the GPS and when I check the points of interest, I still only see my original 3. I have since removed the original map I created, changed it's id number several times and renamed it and no matter what I do, my Nuvi 260 only shows 3 points of interest for this map. The stranger then yet is I see all of my points of interest when I import the map into Basecamp. What am I doing wrong?
So, I created my first test of my snowmobile trails map the other day (using GPSMapEdit). The trails map does show the trails real well and I created my first points of interests (POI), marking intersections on the snowmobile trails as parking (since their is no POI called intersection). The three I created showed up perfectly on the Garmin Nuvi 260 that I have to test with.
I then went out and updated my trails map. I added several more intersections as points of interest and loaded them in basecamp using MapSetToolKit. Here is where it gets weird for me. I updated the map on the GPS and when I check the points of interest, I still only see my original 3. I have since removed the original map I created, changed it's id number several times and renamed it and no matter what I do, my Nuvi 260 only shows 3 points of interest for this map. The stranger then yet is I see all of my points of interest when I import the map into Basecamp. What am I doing wrong?