I am following the tutorial to generate a FL topo map. I have a small problem with the data for the New Smyrna Beach quadrant (29.5 north, -81 west). When generating the contour files for that quadrant Gobal Mapper chokes on the third ArcGrid file for that quadrant with a "Unknown error generating contours." error message. I used the recommended values from the tutorial and a 1 arc degree for width and 0.5 arc degree for height.
That quadrant is a little strange, as only the first (west) data file holds land, the remaining three show only water. I could reproduce the error using only the elevation data for that quadrant, and processing only the first two solves this problem.
I restarted the processing for all FL DEM files. Lets hope there is no other problem, it took already a couple of hours to get to this problem and the progress bar only says 25%.
Is this a known problem, and does another workaround exist?
Volker
That quadrant is a little strange, as only the first (west) data file holds land, the remaining three show only water. I could reproduce the error using only the elevation data for that quadrant, and processing only the first two solves this problem.
I restarted the processing for all FL DEM files. Lets hope there is no other problem, it took already a couple of hours to get to this problem and the progress bar only says 25%.
Is this a known problem, and does another workaround exist?
Volker