Hi There,
I just recently purchased the Garmin 450 and installed the Wisconsin 24k Topo map. I'm having trouble viewing the POI's, though. When viewing the map in mapsource I'm able to see some street names, POI's, parks, etc. However, when the map is loaded into the GPS unit, I am unable to see them. I've zoomed from 500ft down to 20ft, and still no dice. I've also changed the setting for the zoom level where the POI's and road names appear, from auto to everything from 500ft down to 20ft without any luck.
Am I supposed to load these PO's seperately or adjust another setting?
Cheers
I just recently purchased the Garmin 450 and installed the Wisconsin 24k Topo map. I'm having trouble viewing the POI's, though. When viewing the map in mapsource I'm able to see some street names, POI's, parks, etc. However, when the map is loaded into the GPS unit, I am unable to see them. I've zoomed from 500ft down to 20ft, and still no dice. I've also changed the setting for the zoom level where the POI's and road names appear, from auto to everything from 500ft down to 20ft without any luck.
Am I supposed to load these PO's seperately or adjust another setting?
Cheers