Hi everyone,
Newbie here so bare with me. I'm trying to make an invisible map of ATV trails to overlay on top of some TOPO maps.
When i create my map in GPSMapEdit, i select my ATV trails and set the polylines to Walkway/Trail. I export my .mp file to an .img file. At this point everything is fine. If i open up my img file in GPSMapEdit it still all looks good.
The problem occurs when i use MapSetToolkit to put my map into MapSource. The new .img created seems OK as well, but when i open MapSource, i get 2 sets of Trails. I get my original trail, and i get a second trail that seems to be some sort of weird squared overview of my original trail.
Now i haven't tried to send the map to my GPS device to see if the 'squared' trail will be visible there as well. But i'm assuming it will be, i'll test that in just a bit.
Has anyone have any ideas what's happening here? I could include pictures of my trails as they appear in mapSource and how they should appear, if you think that would help
Thanks for all the help
Newbie here so bare with me. I'm trying to make an invisible map of ATV trails to overlay on top of some TOPO maps.
When i create my map in GPSMapEdit, i select my ATV trails and set the polylines to Walkway/Trail. I export my .mp file to an .img file. At this point everything is fine. If i open up my img file in GPSMapEdit it still all looks good.
The problem occurs when i use MapSetToolkit to put my map into MapSource. The new .img created seems OK as well, but when i open MapSource, i get 2 sets of Trails. I get my original trail, and i get a second trail that seems to be some sort of weird squared overview of my original trail.
Now i haven't tried to send the map to my GPS device to see if the 'squared' trail will be visible there as well. But i'm assuming it will be, i'll test that in just a bit.
Has anyone have any ideas what's happening here? I could include pictures of my trails as they appear in mapSource and how they should appear, if you think that would help
Thanks for all the help