Can somebody explain to me how map projections work in GPS units? It seems to me you need to do something, like set the GPS unit to the correct map projection before you load the map? If you do, how do you know the projection of the map you loaded, such as the Ibycus data on this web site. Or does Mapsource magically handle everything so you do not need to worry about that?
One more question. I just got my GPS and tried it yesterday, recorded a route, and changed the projection to the two most common I see (NAD27 and 83). The position of the route relative to the map seemed to stay the same. Are GPS units so smart they adjust everything realted to the map projection on the fly or was this a coincidence?
Thanks for the answer.
One more question. I just got my GPS and tried it yesterday, recorded a route, and changed the projection to the two most common I see (NAD27 and 83). The position of the route relative to the map seemed to stay the same. Are GPS units so smart they adjust everything realted to the map projection on the fly or was this a coincidence?
Thanks for the answer.