Boyd, thanks for the reply, I'm very new at this, I just mentioned the FL Topo because I had success with it...it had nothing to do with the other files I'm trying to get into the GPS.
Well, I've spent a lot of time messing about with this, and I've got it down to a reasonable sequence:
1) get a NOAA Chart from their website
2) run it through NOAA's Reprojector, saving it as a .TIF
3) use Paint Shop Pro (or equivalent) to crop it if necessary to 10,000 x 10,000 pixels or less
4) open GoogleEarth & add it as an image overlay, size and angle it there to match the underlying terrain, save as a .KMZ
5) use G-Raster to make that into a .KML
6) use BaseCamp to load it and send it to the GPS
However I've run into a problem: GoogleEarth seems to no longer want to load the entire .TIF file, it loads/shows about 1/3 of the map. I am suspicious that this is an issue with file size because very small maps seem to work ok. Furthermore, the first map I loaded was 8000 x 4600 approx, that one loaded fine but now I cannot get another to load that is near that size.
Is there another way to carry the position and orientation information over without using GoogleEarth? Or perhaps is there some limit I don't know about on file size or dimensions?
Thanks, J.
Well, I've spent a lot of time messing about with this, and I've got it down to a reasonable sequence:
1) get a NOAA Chart from their website
2) run it through NOAA's Reprojector, saving it as a .TIF
3) use Paint Shop Pro (or equivalent) to crop it if necessary to 10,000 x 10,000 pixels or less
4) open GoogleEarth & add it as an image overlay, size and angle it there to match the underlying terrain, save as a .KMZ
5) use G-Raster to make that into a .KML
6) use BaseCamp to load it and send it to the GPS
However I've run into a problem: GoogleEarth seems to no longer want to load the entire .TIF file, it loads/shows about 1/3 of the map. I am suspicious that this is an issue with file size because very small maps seem to work ok. Furthermore, the first map I loaded was 8000 x 4600 approx, that one loaded fine but now I cannot get another to load that is near that size.
Is there another way to carry the position and orientation information over without using GoogleEarth? Or perhaps is there some limit I don't know about on file size or dimensions?
Thanks, J.