I am just a new user of cGPSMapper and our basemap data are in UTM projection coordinates Ain Al Abd Saudi Arabia. Is it possible to input Projection coordinates in MP file? For instance,
[POLYGON]
Data0=(2913777.1803,416458.0302),(2913777.1803,416478.9170),(2913756.2934,416478.9170),(2913756.2934,416458.0302)
[END]
I do not think so. If you open the file with GPSMapEdit though it will automatically convert them so the proper coordinates.
Thanks. I will just have to convert the UTM coordinates to WGS84 first before running the batch file. It is a bloody procedure somehow.
If you are using bat files perhaps GPSBabel could help you convert from whatever you have to what you need. Its a command based conversion system.
Thanks again -Oz-. I really appreacite it.
The reason I asked this question is, I was trying to extract the UTM coordinates from a DGN file (Microstation) and fortunately I did via macro, but my problem now is to convert these extracted coordinates to WGS84 which will soon to be pasted to a MP format file. Anyway, got that, I will try GPSBabel.
Thanks again.