GPSFileDepot Forums

General Category => Using The Maps/Garmin Software => Topic started by: joel0711 on October 27, 2010, 01:54:48 PM

Title: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 27, 2010, 01:54:48 PM
 I'm still unable to view tn topo in mapsource. I have downloaded mapsource and topo . .Tn topo is showing in the mapsource listing but when clicked on the screen is blank. I have tried low distance views and high distance views but no map is showing.
Tn. topo  extracts  to program files c-drive. Mapsource is not listed as a destination when browsing for download location. mapsource version is 6.16.3. What am I doing wrong?? any ideas--many thanks
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: jbensman on October 27, 2010, 03:32:57 PM
Do you have any other maps installed in MapSource?  If so, does it show up?  If not, install another map set and see if it works. 

When you are zooming in, are you zooming into TN?  To be sure create a waypoint with cords in TN and then zoom in on the way point.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: maps4gps on October 27, 2010, 03:34:08 PM
Did you get MapSource up and running BEFORE you installed TN topo?

After download, a mapset needs to be installed; most mapsets on GPSfiledepot can be downloaded as self-installing ......exe file for a PC environment.  You run/execute the .....exe file; and it will make the proper changes to the computer's registry so MapSource and BaseCamp can use the mapset.  

See the tutorial: http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/tutorials/how-to-open-maps-in-mapsource/
Note that in 'Opening the map in MapSource' you will only see a mapset displayed if there was one opened the previous time you used MapSource.  Note step 2.  The first time you use it, it will say 'No Map'.  Click the arrow symbol and you should now see 'No Map'  AND mti_tn listed in the window which opens showing which mapsets are installed on your computer.

Unless you opted otherwise during the installation; the mapset should have been placed in c:\program files\mti_tn (if I remember correctly).  I have some in c:\program files\.... and others in d:\.......  Do NOT change the location of the mapset files after they have been installed.  MapSource and BaseCamp use the info in the registry which was created when a mapset is installed.  If you need to change a mapset's location, go the that mapset's location and run the uninstall program which came with that specific mapset.  Then run the downloaded ......exe file and specify the location during the install procedure.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 27, 2010, 05:08:16 PM
tried another topo map-- shows up in mapsource...unistalled tn topo and reinstalled tn topo.. it shows in list but no map shows on mapsource. tried .5 miles to 50 miles distance, have grids but no map showing...
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: maps4gps on October 27, 2010, 05:45:18 PM
Selection grids but no 'map', that sounds like a typical overlay/transparent mapset as there is usually no overview map data for those.   I would guess you have the TN contour overlay mapset installed rather than the TN topo mapset.  Are there any contour lines at the 500 ft zoom level?

Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 28, 2010, 12:28:44 PM
downloaded tennessee topo from site-- tried going down to 500ft and below,,, no contours,, i'm stumped...
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: -Oz- on October 28, 2010, 12:48:07 PM
Which tennessee topo; please post the url so we can look into it.

What version of mapsource are you using?
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 28, 2010, 01:08:11 PM
http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/state/tn

mapsource is version 6.16.3

just tried ky topo that i had last night showing-- it's blank now also (just grids)  the pc basemap shows in mapsource though,,, i'm thinking mapsource may be the problem,
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: Indrid Cold on October 28, 2010, 02:22:18 PM
http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/state/tn

That is the lust of TN maps, I think you should narrow down to the specific map.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: maps4gps on October 28, 2010, 04:12:46 PM
If a mapset showed yesterday and not today, I would expect something got changed in MapSource or it may have become corrupted for some reason.  Is the detail level set to normal?
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 29, 2010, 08:14:32 AM
http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/view/127/--- this is the specific map i downloaded,,,,
map detail is set to medium. i tried numerous scales  (300,,150,,,3 miles)...
i tried unistalling mapsource and tn map and reinstalled..
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: Seldom on October 29, 2010, 08:48:25 AM
joel0711 might find MapSetToolkit useful.  There could be something like an FID conflict among the maps he's loaded.

He can get it here:
http://sites.google.com/site/cypherman1/

Unfortunately, the MSTK tutorial on this site doesn't give a screenshot of the list of mapsets you can uninstall, on the right side of the screen.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: maps4gps on October 29, 2010, 09:51:27 AM
I believe all mapsets have to be uninstalled before installing MapSource.  If there is an entry for a mapset in the registry when MapSource is installed, there are issues.  In the past, some newbies have reversed the instalation sequence because they do not realize it is critical.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: Seldom on October 29, 2010, 10:52:03 AM
I've never uninstalled a GPSfiledepot map using MSTK, but I routinely add or remove single maps that I'm developing using it.  When running the GPSfiledepot installer, I realize it uninstalls prior copies of the mapset being installed.  

The installer looks for Map_Short_Name when uninstalling.  Doesn't look like Map_ID (FID) is checked for conflicts.
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 29, 2010, 11:50:11 AM
 i unistalled tn topo and mapsource,, downloaded mapsource then tn topo, still no data showing other than grids... would there be a registry entry left over from prior installs of tn topo that is causing the problem....
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: maps4gps on October 29, 2010, 12:33:19 PM
Always a possibility that something did not get cleared in the registry.
After you download MapSource, install it and make sure it works.  Then run TN topo to install it.

Are the 'grid lines' long-lat lines or the selection quads?

Do you remember what you did between the time KY topo was working and when you noticed it was not?  

First use mapsettoolkit to see what mapsets are installed.
If you have an entry for Families\Trip and Waypoint Manager and/or Products\600 you need to keep those as they are part of the Trip and Waypoint Manager / Map/Source software.

  ********

I have just finished downloading TN topo and KY topo maps. Installed both they are working fine.  When either is first selected, it fills the map display window and shows county boundaries in grey, Interstates in blue, other major highways in red, and some hydro lines/areas in light blue.  Detail is medium and scale is 100mi (my map display window has its left edge aligned between those two fields).
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: joel0711 on October 29, 2010, 01:09:12 PM
trip and waypoint mgr installed..... map detail is medium,,,set to 20 miles,,also tried 1 mile
and 100 miles,,, grids are showing,,, also lat/lon at bottom of mapsource shows as you move over grid area
Title: Re: map not showing in mapsource
Post by: jbensman on October 29, 2010, 01:58:15 PM
I installed it and it acted a bit weird at first (I just saw a blank grid).  But when I zoomed in, the map finally displayed correctly.  Then it worked fine.