Hello and thank you everyone for your contributions. This is a great site!
Now my problem -- I have a new 60csx and have downloaded some California topo maps, expecting to see the 20 ft contour lines as they display in MapSource. Unfortunately though none of them show. What only does display on my GPSr are the roads and streams that also show in MapSource.
My question then is if there's a trick to getting the contours to display on the 60csx?
TIA
Do you have any other maps loaded up? Such as City Navigator?
Hi Dan,
Just to play it safe I just copied a single CA topo map to my 60csx so there are no City Navigator maps on the unit now but unfortunately still now contour lines. For what it's worth I'm storing the maps on the microSD card.
Michael
Glad we could clear it up for you. It is definitely two mapsets set as one.
Thanks Dan! I reloaded with only the tall rectangular areas along with City Navigator and now I have the best of both worlds.
Regards,
Michael
thats good to know... because its below sea level? less than 20ft down?
Lowest point is 282ft below sea level. The Salton Sea area is also below sea level (235ft) ; is it also missing contours?
Not that easy. Many coastal area have barrow pits which also can also go below sea level. Many land areas around New Orleans (its Mardi Gras time) are below sea level and this is extremely important there. The flat water contour artifacts also occur on the Great Lakes and reservoirs.