As I said yesterday, I am working on a MA topo map. Everything is fine except for the water. My waterbody (lakes, ponds, etc) are not colored. I just get the contours. I just regenerated my waterbody.shp file just to make sure I did not make any mistake.
Any ideas?
Are you following my tutorial?
What program are you using, gpsmapedit or global mapper. That'll help me narrow it down.
Yes I followed your tutorial to the letter. Very nicely done.
I have a full version of Global Mapper. Let me know if you want me to try something.
Is the water not showing up as blue after you export to a .mp file? It may not actually show up blue until it actually is exported as an mp.
I have not exported to .mp yet. I am just looking at it in GlobalMapper. I will try that tomorrow.
Right, the water is blue in the MP files. I should be able to finish my first MA map this week. It is not perfect, but it is pretty good.
I will start on Maine maybe this weekend.
Thanks for putting together this website.
I'm glad you are using it. The same "type" issues may occur with other elements until its exported to MP.
Here it is. I have to remove those mountain peaks. I probably did not uncheck the box when I generated the contour?
I will also try to find more specific info to put like trails, etc.
here is how I get trails:
http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,11.0.html
What mountain peaks? I think the bold contours are just the 500ft contour being at the top is irrelevant.
the map looks good though.
Mountain peaks:
I do not know what they are. I am talking of those icon in the middle of the pictures, west and south of the red road. They look like a mountain peak. They are popping up in may places?
Quote from: savage on August 05, 2008, 06:12:24 PM
I will start on Maine maybe this weekend.
Hey Savage,
I've got everything downloaded for Maine now and I'm just getting started. I got the DEMs processed last week and I'm processing the NHDs today. I've not done some of this before so it's a learning curve and it's going slow. I can't get PostGIS to work under Vista without crashing, so some of this I've had to do under XP in VMWare, which is far slower. Sigh... It's been a fun learning experience though! Let me know when you get your Maine map done, I'd like to compare results...
savage: those appear to be summits; it has to come from the USGS GNIS data. The icon is a little less ridiculous on my 60csx and in mapsource but those mountains are points of interest.
aaron: that is interesting that postgis won't work under vista... are you using the 64bit version of vista?
Summits as POI on the Garmin sounds like a good feature to me! Easier to identify peaks and search for them in the field.
No, I've got 32-bit Vista as my laptop is just a few months older than the 64-bit Core 2 CPUs sadly. :-P Anything requiring PostGIS I just run through XP in a virtual machine and it works fine, though slightly slower. I'd be curious if anyone else got PostGIS running in Vista, but perhaps that topic should be a new thread...
Quote from: aaronpriest on August 06, 2008, 06:29:10 AM
Quote from: savage on August 05, 2008, 06:12:24 PM
I will start on Maine maybe this weekend.
Hey Savage,
I've got everything downloaded for Maine now and I'm just getting started. I got the DEMs processed last week and I'm processing the NHDs today. I've not done some of this before so it's a learning curve and it's going slow. I can't get PostGIS to work under Vista without crashing, so some of this I've had to do under XP in VMWare, which is far slower. Sigh... It's been a fun learning experience though! Let me know when you get your Maine map done, I'd like to compare results...
Now that I have all the tools installed, doing Maine should not take too much of my time. Should be an easy project!
Quote from: aaronpriest on August 06, 2008, 09:44:50 AM
Summits as POI on the Garmin sounds like a good feature to me! Easier to identify peaks and search for them in the field.
Sure ... but this is Massachusetts and the mountain peaks in question are 250 feet above see level. Not really a peak!
Quote from: savage on August 06, 2008, 01:38:58 PM
Sure ... but this is Massachusetts and the mountain peaks in question are 250 feet above see level. Not really a peak!
Haha! I might be running into the same problem here compiling my first Maine map. It looks like there are WAY too many as well.
BTW, I found some great data here for Maine for the Appalachian Trail and other parks, but I'm not real sure yet how to process it correctly:
http://www.appalachiantrail.org/site/c.jkLXJ8MQKtH/b.851255/k.4226/Appalachian_Trail_GIS_and_GPS_Data.htm (http://www.appalachiantrail.org/site/c.jkLXJ8MQKtH/b.851255/k.4226/Appalachian_Trail_GIS_and_GPS_Data.htm)
I'm still looking for outline data for hunting districts and wildlife management areas.
I am a hunter too and I want the hunting districts as well.
Quote from: savage on August 06, 2008, 01:38:58 PM
Quote from: aaronpriest on August 06, 2008, 09:44:50 AM
Summits as POI on the Garmin sounds like a good feature to me! Easier to identify peaks and search for them in the field.
Sure ... but this is Massachusetts and the mountain peaks in question are 250 feet above see level. Not really a peak!
From the west that 250ft climb is quite laughable.