Still trying to get my first map exported. I keep getting this error
C:\Documents and Settings\James\Desktop\GPS\SD data\-Data-walkins\walkins.mp(2743) : Error E017: Cannot parse coordinates.
Any ideas?
Thanks
James
The error is on line 2743. Most likely the coordinates are missing or impossible.
If you can't get to that line then zip the .mp file and attach it here.
On the other hand, if you want to get to that line I highly recommend the free program Notepad++ (http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/)
I installed the notepad++ and here's line 2743
Data0=(43.14361,-180.10882),(43.12906,-180.10868),(43.12917,-180.12069),(43.12919,-180.12861),(43.14228,-180.12876),(43.14369,-180.12875),(43.14361,-180.11592)
Not sure what I'm looking for ??? But willing to learn
Here's the same error with BLM lands
C:\Documents and Settings\James\Desktop\GPS\SD data\-Data-walkins\blm.mp(30) : Error E017: Cannot parse coordinates.
Here's line 30
Data4=(46.00001,-181.97082),(45.99617,-181.97087),(45.99615,-181.97627),(45.99632,-181.97654),(46.00001,-181.97662),(46.00001,-181.97499)
30 is the first line that anything -180.xxx appears
On the walkin map line 2743 is the first place -180.xxx appears
On both maps, there's a ton of info below the line that appears in the error message that includes -180.xxx .
Not sure whyI'm getting the bad info? And so much of it.
the coordinates in the 180s are in the middle of the pacific ocean I do believe; are you working in south dakota? If so where is your blm data coming from.
Perhaps this is a datum error?
Yep I'm in SDak ;D
The info I downloaded is from here
http://arcgis.sd.gov/Website/sdGIS/Data.aspx (http://arcgis.sd.gov/Website/sdGIS/Data.aspx)
the BLM info is one of the one's I've used.
Looks like I don't have the settings right when I import the data.
The page the info came from says UTM Zone 14. I'm guessing I need to try pulling down 14 on the import page. ::)
Now when I try and export I get this error.
Error E024: Top layer detail level too high to cover entire map - decrease detail level of the less detail layer (use higher Level#).
I know these may be stupid questions, but I firmly believe:
Ignorance has a cure and stupid does not.
smith... i opened this an exported it into an mp file.
See if you get the same error with this one.
Thanks Oz
I got this to create an img file by adding levels and messing with the level settings. After downloading and looking at your polish file I see you did the same. My effort was just semi-random chance.
When I try and open the img file in MapSource, it says it's not a valid MapSource file.
How do I load this to my GPSr?
Thanks
You need to get the map into MapSource to load it onto the GPS unit.
I reccomend using MapSetToolkit;
Really, just follow the steps here: http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/tutorials/how-to-create-garmin-topo-maps---part-9---compiling-data/ Start with "Creating The Preview File"
And BTW: I used a dictionary header file that has worked well with me for a long time so that the features show up at good zoom levels.
I used MapSetToolkit and the screen shot in the tutorial looks like an older version than what I downloaded. It has options like:
pull down for transparent
an option for (download to Mapsource)
It looks like you can uninstall maps that are already loaded in mapsource as well.
I got a map loaded to my GPSr and in the map I had some different land uses that I tried to color differently during the import in Mapedit. I used the zoom level settings from the blm that oz zipped. You can't see all the different colors when viewing on the GPSr as you can in GPSMapedit.
National forest shows up when zoomed to 1.2mi and closer and turns into little trees.
My blue for school sections and lakes didn't turn blue until I turned the marine colors off on the GPSr. Before I turned it off, these
The BLM land doesn't show up. I tried to paint it gray by labeling it during import 0x0002 small urban area[<200k]. I'm guessing the way I colored it has something to do with it.
The state game production areas I labeled 0x0006 parking garage trying to paint it light brown. It only shows up on the GPSr when zoomed in to .5mi or closer.
The walk in areas I labeled 0x0018 golf course and it only shows up when zoomed 1.2mi or closer.
While my map isn't perfect, I'm happy to see some progress in the right direction. I would like to know how to paint different colors on the map and understand why they only work at certain zoom levels. Is there an easy way to edit these colors/labels without going back to the polish file and waiting for cgpsmapper to crunch the #s into a img file?
Thanks for all your help. This gps map stuff is a little addictive. :o
James
Quote[IMG ID]
ID=
Name=Arizona Topo
DrawPriority=31
LBLcoding=6
Codepage=0
Marine=N
Elevation=f
Copyright=2008 Dan Blomberg
Preprocess=F
POIIndex=Y
Transparent=N
TreSize=1000
RgnLimit=1024
Levels=5
Level0=23
Level1=22
Level2=20
Level3=18
Level4=17
Zoom0=0
Zoom1=1
Zoom2=2
Zoom3=3
Zoom4=4
[END-IMG ID]
[DICTIONARY]
EndLevel=3
; 1 Interstate 23 ?
; 2 US Highway 24 Stream
; 3 State Highway 25 Time/Zone
; 4 Arterial Road 26 Ferry
; 5 Arterial Road 27 Ferry
; 6 Residential Rd 28 Political Boundary
; 7 Alley 29 County Boundary
; 8 Ramp 30 International Boundary
; 9 Ramp 31 River
; 10 Unpaved Road 32 Contour - Minor
; 11 Highway Cnctr 33 Contour - Inter
; 12 Roundabout 34 Contour - Major
; 13 ? 35 Depth Contour - Minor
; 14 ? 36 Depth Contour - Inter
; 15 ? 37 Depth Contour - Major
; 16 ? 38 Intermittent River
; 17 ? 39 Airport Runway
; 18 ? 40 Pipeline
; 19 ? 41 Powerline
; 20 Railroad 42 Marine Boundary (no line)
; 21 Shoreline 43 Marine Hazard (no line)
; 22 Trail
;
; 0 1 2 3 4
; 1234567890123456789012345678901234567890123
Level0RGN40=1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Level1RGN40=1111111111111111111111111111111011111011111
Level2RGN40=1111100110100000000110010001001001000000000
Level3RGN40=1111100000100000000000000001001000000000000
;
;
; 1 City 23 City Park 45 67 Lake
; 2 City 24 Golf 46 68 Lake
; 3 City 25 Sport 47 69 Blue-Unknown
; 4 Military 26 Cemetery 48 70 River
; 5 Parking Lot 27 49 71 River
; 6 Parking Garage 28 Ocean 50 72 River
; 7 Airport 29 51 73 River
; 8 Shopping Center 30 State Park 52 74
; 9 Marina 31 State Park 53 75 Background
; 10 University 32 State Park 54 76 Intermittent Water
; 11 Hospital 33 55 77 Glacier
; 12 Industrial 34 56 78 Orchard
; 13 Reservation 35 57 79 Scrub
; 14 Airport Runway 36 58 80 Woods
; 15 37 59 Blue-Unknown 81 Wetland
; 16 38 60 Lake 82 Tundra
; 17 39 61 Lake 83 Flats
; 18 40 62 Lake
; 19 Manmade Aeea 41 63 Lake
; 20 National Park 42 64 Lake
; 21 National Park 43 65 Lake
; 22 National Park 44 66 Lake
;
; 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
; 12345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123456789012345678901234567890123
Level0RGN80=11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Level1RGN80=11110010000111000011111101010111000000010000000000000000001111111111111110011111111
Level2RGN80=11110000000010000001110000010111000000010000000000000000001111111111111110000000000
Level3RGN80=00000000000000000001110000010111000000010000000000000000001111111111111110000000000
;
; 01-11 Cities/towns
; 59 Airports
; 64 Manmade features (Cemeteris, mines, dams, etc.)
; 65 Water features (Falls, etc.)
; 66 Land features (summits, etc.)
;
; 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
; 123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0
Level0RGN10=1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Level1RGN10=1111111111111111100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000000001010000000000
Level2RGN10=1111111111111111100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000000000010000000000
Level3RGN10=0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
;
; 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
; 123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0123456789abcdef0
Level0RGN20=1111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Level1RGN20=1111111111111111100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000000001010000000000
Level2RGN20=1111111111111111100000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000100000000000010000000000
Level3RGN20=0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
[END DICTIONARY]
That is the dictionary header. The levels for each type match up with the levels are the top which match up with the zoom levels. The comments in the header tell you what some of the things match up to. You can change a 0 to a 1 for each type for each level you want it to show up at.
If you ask more specifically I can help more.
and no, you have to edit the .mp file and then recompile into .img; thats why its such a pain to update maps.
Cool!
I feel like I just programmed and machined my first part in the CNC. There's so many different ways to skin the CNC cat and the GPS MapCat seems to have just as many options.
For the dictionary, do you just copy and paste the info into extras on the Map properties page of GPSMapedit?
Or, do you paste it using notepad++? If so where?
I'm guessing either way would work. Just need more info to figure where to put it using notepad++
I found a polish dictionary file here on the depot. Downloaded & unzipped it.
The last BIG question. How do you change the colors after importing into mapedit? I know there's a way to specify what color it is day or night. Just haven't found it yet.
Thanks
James
in notepad++ it just goes at the top
And in gpsmapedit i think you're right it just goes in the extras.
Now, if you want to change colors you need to make a custom maps. This involves changing a pre-existing type into something else. GenTyp (http://cypherman1.googlepages.com/genTYP) helps a lot with it. Its a whole nother topic if you want to know how to do it (its how I did the wyoming land usage map).