When I create my maps using MapEdit and Maptoolkit the resulting Mapsource map are titled by default to "map area". How can I change this?
Example: AZ Springs H-12 map area
AZ Springs I -11 map area
AZ Springs I-10 map area
I am not sure but I think this is referenced in the cgpsmapper documentation as the mapset name.
Can you post (in this thread) the header to one of your mp files, similar to this:
Quote[IMG ID]
ID=54880814
Name=Hawaii Topo_E_03
DrawPriority=31
LBLcoding=6
Codepage=0
Marine=N
Elevation=f
Copyright=2008 Dan Blomberg
Preprocess=F
POIIndex=Y
Transparent=N
TreSize=1000
RgnLimit=1024
Levels=5
Level0=23
Level1=22
Level2=20
Level3=18
Level4=17
Zoom0=0
Zoom1=1
Zoom2=2
Zoom3=3
Zoom4=4
[END-IMG ID]
That will help me help you diagnose.
Here are a couple examples
; Generated by GPSMapEdit 1.0.36.0
[IMG ID]
ID=11111122
Name=Coronado Sky Islands Trails
Preprocess=F
LblCoding=9
TreSize=511
TreMargin=0.00000
RgnLimit=127
Transparent=Y
POIIndex=Y
Copyright=Desert Packrat
Levels=4
Level0=23
Level1=22
Level2=21
Level3=20
Zoom0=0
Zoom1=1
Zoom2=2
Zoom3=3
[END-IMG ID]
; Generated by GPSMapEdit 1.0.36.0
[IMG ID]
ID=11111162
Name=Arizona Geological Formations
Preprocess=F
LblCoding=9
TreSize=511
TreMargin=0.00000
RgnLimit=127
POIIndex=Y
Copyright=Desert Packrat
Levels=5
Level0=24
Level1=23
Level2=22
Level3=21
Level4=20
Zoom0=0
Zoom1=1
Zoom2=2
Zoom3=3
Zoom4=4
[END-IMG ID]
alright, the area comes from MapSetToolkit.
From what I can tell the Area comes from the Mapset Name in the Mapset Toolkit.