Hi, Forgive me if this is obvious (I did search the forum for a answer first) but I am trying to make a top mapo of just the Olympic Peninsula in my first attempt at this.
I think I have everything I need. When attempting to work with the NHD files in the command line I get this:
C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\bin>shp2pgsql "C:\My Documents\washington\hydro\
NHDArea.shp" NHD_Area > nhd_area.sql
C:\My Documents\washington\hydro\NHDArea.shp: shape (.shp) or index files (.shx)
can not be opened, will just import attribute data.
C:\My Documents\washington\hydro\NHDArea.shp: dbf file (.dbf) can not be opened.
C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\bin>
As one cane see the path appears correct because of the initial action it takes but I can not get any where else. Does any one see the mistake. Thank you in advance for any help.
I have fw tool installed, when I drag the shape files to the merge .bat files the black command screen comes up but disappears so fast I can not read what it does.
Maybe it there?
Cheers-Marc
At first glance it appears that there is a permission issue.
Are those shape files open when it tries to access them?
Also, normally C:\My Documents doesn't actually exist. Its normally C:\Documents and Settings\User\My Documents
That is why I work in a C:\maps folder. Makes life a lot easier. matter of fact I'm pretty sure that's the error.
That makes a lot of sense. I will work on today. Thanks for the quick help.
Cheers-Marc
Ok that worked, I got to the next step no problems but trying to export it to the correct folder as .shp file keeps bringing up a error like:
C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\bin>pgsql2shp -f "C:\washington\hydro\Area.shp"
Waterbody.shp" -u postgres postgis nhd_waterbody
**ERROR** invalid option or command parameters
RCSID: $Id: pgsql2shp.c 2762 2008-04-10 14:44:26Z pramsey $ RELEASE: 1.3.3
USAGE: pgsql2shp [<options>] <database> [<schema>.]<table>
pgsql2shp [<options>] <database> <query>
and of course it has a help file with the command letters.
I made sure the folders where not open so there would not be a permissions issue and get the same thing. Did I miss a step?
Cheers-Marc
QuoteC:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\bin>pgsql2shp -f "C:\washington\hydro\Area.shp"
Waterbody.shp" -u postgres postgis nhd_waterbody
The red part seems like your issue. You can't have The area" and waterbody.
not sure how I got those 2 in one line I tried so many things.
Here it is again with correct lines:
C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\8.3\bin>pgsql2shp -f "C:\washington\hydro\Area.shp"
-u postgres -p postgis nhd_area
**ERROR** invalid option or command parameters
RCSID: $Id: pgsql2shp.c 2762 2008-04-10 14:44:26Z pramsey $ RELEASE: 1.3.3
USAGE: pgsql2shp [<options>] <database> [<schema>.]<table>
pgsql2shp [<options>] <database> <query>
OPTIONS:
-f <filename> Use this option to specify the name of the file
to create.
-h <host> Allows you to specify connection to a database on a
machine other than the default.
-p <port> Allows you to specify a database port other than the default.
-P <password> Connect to the database with the specified password.
-u <user> Connect to the database as the specified user.
-g <geometry_column> Specify the geometry column to be exported.
-b Use a binary cursor.
-r Raw mode. Do not assume table has been created by
the loader. This would not unescape attribute names
and will not skip the 'gid' attribute.
-k Keep postgresql identifiers case.
-? Display this help screen.
Using the same methods everything worked out fine for transportation, but the hydro still has the same error. Thanks again for all the help, it feels as though I am almost there, great site.
Cheers-Marc
I found the error. Thank you again for the help.
Glad you found it. Was the order incorrect? It seems like you were trying to do the wrong step with those parameters.
yes that was the error, case of can not see the problem staring right at the mistake. Now I am wrestling with what appears to be a common issue: DEM2TOPO and memory.
Read this post:
http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,63.0.html (http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,63.0.html) but really it does not make sense to me how I control splitting the files into smaller segments with the command.
I searched the net and found no other solutions to make the dem files into say 4 small files instead of 1 huge one.
Cheers-Marc
well I actually mis-lead as to memory issue, problem is dem2topo gets to some point (say 1181 out 3417 intermediate contours) then just hangs there for hours doing nothing. So I need to use task manager to end the whole thing. I did turn off firewalls, anti virus programs in case they where some how interfering. Have you heard of such thing? Any suggestions?
Cheers-Marc
I am using GM in a Vista environment. At 75-80% memory usage, GM terminates without a message.
I should have given more details. The DEM files are all about 235 megs, they have a lot of contours because of the Olympic mountains. I have the newest version of all of the software installed on a Toshiba laptop running xp with a gig of memory. I got the furthest on my last attempt all the way to 1411 out of 3417 intermediate contours. ???
Cheers-Marc
I am wondering at this point if since IDL is not licensed and in demo mode if its timing out. Any chance any one knows about this?
Have you tried using gdal_contour? That is my new solution. I wonder if it would work.
Third post down here has more details: http://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php/topic,93.0.html
Thank you all for the help. I think I have it except when I try to create the .imp file I get a error the the layers must be ascending. I look at the properties and the layers are ascending. Is this common? Thanks-
I assume you're using cgpsmapper at this point?
And what properties? If you zip one of your .mp files and attach it to the post I can look at it for you. Open the .mp files with notepad++ or wordpad.
from the header of the county boundaries
; Generated by GPSMapEdit 1.0.37.2
[IMG ID]
ID=
Name=
Preprocess=F
TreSize=1000
TreMargin=0.00000
RgnLimit=1024
POIIndex=Y
Copyright=2008 GPSFileDepot.com
DrawPriority=31
Marine=N
Levels=5
Level0=23
Level1=22
Level2=20
Level3=18
Level4=17
Zoom0=0
Zoom1=1
Zoom2=2
Zoom3=3
Zoom4=4
[END-IMG ID]:
Cheers-Marc
The header is definitely correct. I think the issue is actually in the files themselves (the [RGNxxx]; those can have levels too and I wonder if they're out of order.
got it sorted out, thanks!