I've noticed since September/October if I create a waypoint in Basecamp it's off by 120-150' compared to the same coordinates entered into Google Maps.
I use this method to enter coordinates that I've figured out thru Geocaching.com Puzzle caches. It's a method I've used for years. Previously the waypoints were within a few feet of the actual locations. If I create a new waypoint on my GPS unit, edit to be the coordinate values that I need, it is accurate as well. I only use Basecamp if there several puzzle coordinates that I'm looking for.
I've been working with Garmin directly, but they don't seem to understand what I'm attempting to accomplish.
It just seem odd to me, that this is now an issue.
Thoughts are appreciated.
Thanks
I use this method to enter coordinates that I've figured out thru Geocaching.com Puzzle caches. It's a method I've used for years. Previously the waypoints were within a few feet of the actual locations. If I create a new waypoint on my GPS unit, edit to be the coordinate values that I need, it is accurate as well. I only use Basecamp if there several puzzle coordinates that I'm looking for.
I've been working with Garmin directly, but they don't seem to understand what I'm attempting to accomplish.
It just seem odd to me, that this is now an issue.
Thoughts are appreciated.
Thanks