I wish there was some way to select a polyline or point and export just that item to a .gpx file
I know how to select by type and export to kml
That exports every item you have checked on the whole map, which is a bunch of stuff
Then I have to go use a kml to .gpx converter program and pick out what I need
Anyone know of a way to get GpsMapEdit to export a .gpx file for just selected items?
Thanks
Quote from: EL34 on August 05, 2018, 11:19:42 AM
I wish there was some way to select a polyline or point and export just that item to a .gpx file
I know how to select by type and export to kml
That exports every item you have checked on the whole map, which is a bunch of stuff
Then I have to go use a kml to .gpx converter program and pick out what I need
Anyone know of a way to get GpsMapEdit to export a .gpx file for just selected items?
Thanks
I also have the same question and if someone could help it would be awesome.
Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Rico
___________________________________________________________________________
freejobalert gimp notepad++
No response from software author
I needed to convert a track/polyline to a .gpx the other day again.
>:(
You would need to copy the line(s) and paste into a new MP file. Then use a converter. There is one for MP to GPX.
Quote from: Red90 on May 19, 2019, 11:40:50 AM
You would need to copy the line(s) and paste into a new MP file. Then use a converter. There is one for MP to GPX.
I contacted Adam at GPS visualizer
http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/
He has so many cool converters there
I use a few of his converters and they are great
He is interested in adding this converter to his web site
Pretty straight forward if you just copy the source data in GPSMapEdit and then paste it into a converter window
Polyline-track data looks like this when it is converted to a .gpx track
[POLYLINE]
Type=0x10e05
Label=COURTNEY LN
Data0=(35.46245,-82.81889),(35.46284,-82.81923),(35.46297,-82.81953),(35.46322,-82.81988),(35.46322,-82.82022),(35.46314,-82.82031)
[END]
Converted Polyline
<trk>
<name>COURTNEY LN</name>
<trkseg>
<trkpt lat="35.46284" lon="-82.81889">
</trkpt>
<trkpt lat="35.46284" lon="-82.81923">
</trkpt>
...
...
...
...
</trkseg>
</trk>
MapTK include some functions for converting mp to GPX.