Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX  (Read 806 times)

tubac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Hi,
New to gps devices and a Mac user (Sierra). I have a Legend HCX and have downloaded the Arizona Topo from this site which looks great.I have two maps on Basecamp, both unlocked, one is the Arizona Topo and the other the 100K Global map.  However, I tried to export the map from Basecamp to my device and it does not appear to be there. When I go to Menu Set-up Information on the device, neither map name shows, the field is blank, even though I can see the 100K Global Map on the screen.
Kind of stuck and could use some guidance.

Thanks,
Tubac

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3528
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 10:28:31 AM »
We will need a bit more information….

Is there a SD card in your Legend?
If so, is it formatted as Windows FAT?
Is the a folder named Garmin on the card?
Is there a file named gmapsupp.img inside the Garmin folder?
If so, how large is the file?
Have you loaded other maps onto your Legend, or is this your first try?

Regarding the "100k Global Map", exactly what do you mean? Is this something that you downloaded or is it just the default map that is included in Basecamp? You cannot send that map to a GPS, it is only used to provide a crude background when you use Basecamp on your computer without another map. It is certainly not even 100k quality.

And when you say you can see it on the Legend, I think you are probably making a bad assumption. The Legend has its own basemap permanently burned into ROM, it's similar to the one on your computer but not the same thing.

The legend is a very old device (I used to have one long ago) and I can't remember whether it will allow you do disable the basemap. That is a feature on newer Garmin models that store the basemap in user-accessible memory.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2017, 10:37:26 AM by Boyd »

tubac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2017, 11:00:56 AM »
We will need a bit more information….

Is there a SD card in your Legend?
Yes
If so, is it formatted as Windows FAT?
Ms-Dos (Fat 16)
Is the a folder named Garmin on the card?
No
Is there a file named gmapsupp.img inside the Garmin folder?
No
If so, how large is the file?
NA
Have you loaded other maps onto your Legend, or is this your first try?
This is my first try.
In Basecamp, there are two files listed under Map Info:
Name   Version   Status   Installed Location
1."Arizona Topo"   "3.00"   "Unlocked"   "/Users/Tomsimac/Library/Application Support/Garmin/Maps/Arizona Topo.gmap"
Name   Version   Status   Installed Location
2"Global Map"   "2.00"   "Unlocked"   "/Applications/Garmin BaseCamp.app/Contents/Resources/Global Application Basemap v2.gmap"


Regarding the "100k Global Map", exactly what do you mean? Is this something that you downloaded or is it just the default map that is included in Basecamp? You cannot send that map to a GPS, it is only used to provide a crude background when you use Basecamp on your computer without another map. It is certainly not even 100k quality.

I think you are correct, it is the default map.I did not download it.

And when you say you can see it on the Legend, I think you are probably making a bad assumption. The Legend has its own basemap permanently burned into ROM, it's similar to the one on your computer but not the same thing.

OK

The legend is a very old device (I used to have one long ago) and I can't remember whether it will allow you do disable the basemap. That is a feature on newer Garmin models that store the basemap in user-accessible memory.
« Last Edit: Today at 10:37:26 AM by Boyd »
I don't know, but hope I can.

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3528
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2017, 12:29:53 PM »
OK! :)

The short story is that you did not actually send the map to the memory card. If you had, there would be a Garmin folder containing a gmapsupp.img file. So apparently you did not really go through all the steps needed to send the map - this is actually done with a program called MapInstall, although Basecamp can launch it.

I have used Macs for almost everything since 1985, but I still use Windows for managing Garmin devices. But it should be pretty similar. I recently posted step-by-step instructions for using MapInstall, try this: https://forums.gpsfiledepot.com/index.php?topic=4358.msg24074#msg24074

You will find Garmin MapInstall in the Applications folder on your Mac.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2017, 01:59:32 PM by Boyd »

tubac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2017, 03:06:31 PM »
Hi and thanks, however...
I've tried this two ways using Mapinstall to send the new Az Topo map. First to the Legend with the 2GB card inserted, and just to the SD card. Both times everything looked normal via Mapinstall except when I select a region or even the whole state of Arizona and hit Confirm, in a mater of milliseconds I get a screen that says "installation complete". Could this be? It said it might take hours! Looking inside the SD card mounted on my desktop there is a Garmin folder with a file that is gmapsupp.img. So I went to Setup Map on my Legend and there it was :)
BTW, in between posts I used my trusty Vista PC to reformat the SD card, maybe that had something to do with it not working initially.

Thanks again!

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 3528
  • Karma: 38
    • View Profile
Re: New map installed on Basecamp but cannot export to Legend HCX
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2017, 04:26:36 AM »
The old eTrex only has USB 1.0, so that can indeed take hours to transfer files. :) Garmin devices should be formatted as FAT32, so the FAT16 you mentioned could have been the issue.

Anyway, glad you got it working.