Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Forums Search:  


Author Topic: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W  (Read 3809 times)

gdane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« on: March 01, 2010, 09:46:36 AM »
When the Florida topo map would transfer to the Garmin but not display I thought the internal memory might be full so I bought a SD card for it. Have a successful MapSource transfer to the card
and it shows when connected to the computer but it still will not display. The US map is the only one that displays and it doesn't have the check mark by it in the map information, the Florida topo is checked. I'd greatly appreciate any help in getting the Florida map to display.
 

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1477
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2010, 09:20:12 PM »
This may seem silly but: are you zoomed in enough and are you looking at an area you loaded from florida?
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110
See/Download My Maps!

gdane

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2010, 07:32:05 AM »
Oh I wish I knew !! The pre loaded US map displays even thou there's no check mark in the "map info" for it to load. I can zoom in and locate the Everglades area but I can't tell if it's from the US map or the Florida map that I loaded. Do I have to zoom into the US map to get to the loaded Florida map ? I had expected the Florida topo to display as a separate map. Can the Florida map be layered under the US map ? If this is the case is there any way to get just the Florida map to display by itself ? I sure appreciate your help.


-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1477
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2010, 06:35:57 PM »
well; Florida would display and probably look just like the regular map until you got close enough to see the contour lines.

both have roads and points of interest but only the topo will have contour lines.  The other option to to go to the border of Florida and see if the map "disappears"
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110
See/Download My Maps!

maps4gps

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1480
  • Karma: 17
    • View Profile
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2010, 09:25:53 PM »
Oz could tell you at what zoom level the mapsets will change between the built-in base map and the Florida topo map - a least if he built it to function that way.
Doesn't the Nuvi allow you to disable/hide the built-in base map?
Even with a 5 foot contour interval, it is going to be hard to find a contour line in the Everglades.

-Oz-

  • Map Maker!
  • Administrator
  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 1477
  • Karma: 19
    • View Profile
    • GPSFileDepot
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2010, 10:30:58 PM »
my normal are you'll see the most in depth contour lines at 800ft; then the medium at 0.5mi and then the large ones at 3mi I think.

Yea, go to a "hill"
Dan Blomberg
Administrator - GPSFileDepot
GPS Units: Garmin Dakota 20, Garmin GPSMap 60csx, Nuvi 255W, Nuvi 250W, ForeRunner 110
See/Download My Maps!

Boyd

  • Expert Advisor
  • *****
  • Posts: 2845
  • Karma: 27
    • View Profile
Re: map won't display in Garmin nuvi 205W
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2010, 05:02:34 AM »
I have a nuvi 205 and a couple others. Haven't looked at the map in question, but with detail set to "most" you will see ALL map details until you zoom out farther than 1.2, or possible 2 miles.

This series has the worldwide routable DEM basemap. It normally doesn't show with City Navigator enabled until you zoom out pretty far - like 20 miles - and then it will add DEM shading to the map. If you turn off City Navigator you will see the basemap, but again I think you have to zoom way out before the DEM shading kicks in. There is no control to turn the basemap off, but I suppose you could delete the gmapbmap.img file. Not sure if this would cause some other bad thing to happen.  :o